L O A D I N G

Self Employed

This Canadian immigration Self-Employed Program is designed to attract those applicants who intend and are able to become self-employed in Canada.

To qualify for this program, applicants must have the relevant experience, intention and ability to either:

  • Taken part in cultural activities or athletics at a world-class level,
  • Been self-employed in cultural activities or athletics, or
  • Experience in managing a farm.

Relevant Experience is defined as:

Relevant experience for a self-employed person means at least two years of experience.

It must be during the period starting five years before the day you apply and ending on the day we make a decision on your application. The experience must be:

For cultural activities:

a)    Two one-year periods of experience in self-employment in cultural activities, or
b)   Two one-year periods of experience in participation at a world class level in cultural activities, or
c)    A combination of a one-year period of experience described in a above, and a one-year period of experience described in b above.

For athletics:

a)    Two one-year periods of experience in self-employment in athletics, or
b)   Two one-year periods of experience in participation at a world class level in athletics, or
c)    A combination of a one-year period of experience described in 1 above, and a one-year period of experience described in 2 above.

For buying and managing a farm:

Two years of experience of managing a farm.

Qualifying Activities for Self-Employed Persons:

Professional Occupations in Art and Culture

  • Librarians
  • Conservators and Curators
  • Archivists
  • Authors and Writers
  • Editors
  • Journalists
  • Professional Occupations in Public Relations and Communications
  • Translators, Terminologists and Interpreters
  • Producers, Directors, Choreographers and Related Occupations
  • Conductors, Composers and Arrangers
  • Musicians and Singers
  • Dancers
  • Actors and Comedians
  • Painters, Sculptors and Other Visual Artists

Technical and Skilled Occupations in Art, Culture, Recreation and Sport

  • Library and Archive Technicians and Assistants
  • Technical Occupations Related to Museums and Art Galleries
  • Photographers
  • Film and Video Camera Operators
  • Graphic Arts Technicians
  • Broadcast Technicians
  • Audio and Video Recording Technicians
  • Other Technical and coordinating Occupations in Motion Pictures, Broadcasting and the Performing Arts
  • Support Occupations in Motion Pictures, Broadcasting and the Performing Arts
  • Announcers and Other Broadcasters
  • Other Performers
  • Graphic Designers and Illustrators
  • Interior Designers
  • Theatre, Fashion, Exhibit and Other Creative Designers
  • Artisans and Craftsperson
  • Patternmakers – Textile, Leather and Fur Products
  • Athletes
  • Coaches
  • Sports Officials and Referees
  • Program Leaders and Instructors in Recreation, Sport and Fitness

Selection factors:

You will be assessed against five selection criteria and a point system. You must obtain a minimum of 35 points if you want to immigrate to Canada as a business immigrant.

Selection criteriaMaximum points
Education25
Experience35
Age10
Ability in English and/or French24
Adaptability6
TOTAL100

Description of Selection Factors: 

Education:

EducationMaximum
25 points
You have a Master’s Degree or Ph.D. and at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study.25
You have two or more university degrees at the bachelor’s level and at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study.25
You have a three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study.22
You have a university degree of two years or more at the bachelor’s level and at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study.22
You have a two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study.20
You have a one-year university degree at the bachelor’s level and at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study.20
You have a one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study.15
You have a one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study.15
You completed high school.5

Experience:

Two years of relevant experience20
Three years of relevant experience25
Four years of relevant experience30
Five years of relevant experience35

Age:

AgePoints
16 or Under0
172
184
196
208
21-4910
508
516
524
532
54+0

Ability in English and/or French:

Proficiency LevelSpeakingListeningReadingWriting
HIGH: You can communicate effectively in most social and work situations.4444
MODERATE: You can communicate comfortably in familiar social and work situations.2222
BASIC: You can communicate in predictable contexts and on familiar topics, but with some difficulty.1111
NO: You do not meet the above criteria for basic proficiency.0000

Adaptability:

AdaptabilityMaximum 6 points
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s level of education3-5
Previous work in Canada5
Previous study in Canada5
Relatives in Canada5

Medical, security and other requirements: 

  • You and your family members must have a medical exam and get police certificates.
  • You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you get to Canada.

Inadmissibility:

Some people are not allowed to come to Canada. They are known as “inadmissible” under Canada’s immigration law. There are many reasons we may not let you into Canada, such as:

  • You are a security risk,
  • You have committed human or international rights violations,
  • You have been convicted of a crime, or you have committed an act outside Canada that would be a crime,
  • You have ties to organized crime,
  • You have a serious health problem,
  • You have a serious financial problem,
  • You lied on your application or in an interview,
  • You do not meet the conditions in Canada’s immigration law, or
  • One of your family members is not allowed into Canada.

Necessary Documents to Open a File at SA Associates:

  1. Passport (Each member of the Family)
  2. Photo 6 Copies (Each member of the Family)
  3. Birth Certificate (Each member of the Family)
  4. Education Papers with Canadian Assessing Authority Report (only Principal Applicant)
  5. Job Experience Certificate (Only Principal Applicant)
  6. SA Application Form Fill Up