L O A D I N G

Federal Skilled Trades Program

The Federal Skilled Trades Program is for people who want to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade.

Eligibility: Basic

  • Plan to live outside the province of Quebec
  • Meet the required levels in English or French for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing, and listening)
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience) in a skilled trade within the five years before you apply
  • Meet all job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) and
  • Have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a provincial or territorial body.

Group A includes 17 jobs with a moderate labor market need. Group B includes 26 in-demand jobs. In total, 43 jobs will be eligible to apply under the Federal Skilled Trades program.

FSTP: Group A with Sub Cap

  1. Contractors and supervisors, electrical trades and telecommunications occupations
  2. Contractors and supervisors, carpentry trades
  3. Contractors and supervisors, other construction trades, installers, repairers and servicers
  4. Carpenters
  5. Contractors and supervisors, mechanic trades
  6. Contractors and supervisors, heavy equipment operator crews
  7. Supervisors, logging and forestry
  8. Supervisors, mining and quarrying
  9. Contractors and supervisors, oil and gas drilling services
  10. Logging machinery operators
  11. Agricultural service contractors, farm supervisors and specialized livestock workers
  12. Supervisors, mineral and metal processing
  13. Supervisors, petroleum, gas and chemical processing and utilities
  14. Supervisors, plastic and rubber products manufacturing
  15. Central control and process operators, mineral and metal processing
  16. Power engineers and power systems operators
  17. Water and waste treatment plant operators

FSTP: Group B with No Sub Cap

  1. Machinists and machining and tooling inspectors
  2. Sheet metal workers
  3. Structural metal and plate work fabricators and fitters
  4. Ironworkers
  5. Welders and related machine operators
  6. Electricians (except industrial and power system)
  7. Industrial electricians
  8. Power system electricians
  9. Electrical power line and cable workers
  10. Telecommunications line and cable workers
  11. Telecommunications installation and repair workers
  12. Plumbers
  13. Steamfitters, pipefitters and sprinkler system installers
  14. Gas fitters
  15. Construction millwrights and industrial mechanics
  16. Heavy-duty equipment mechanics
  17. Refrigeration and air conditioning mechanics
  18. Railway carmen/women
  19. Aircraft mechanics and aircraft inspectors
  20. Elevator constructors and mechanics
  21. Crane operators
  22. Drillers and blasters – surface, mining, quarrying and construction
  23. Water well drillers
  24. Underground production and development miners
  25. Oil and gas well drillers, servicers, testers and related workers
  26. Petroleum, gas and chemical process operators

Eligibilities: IELTS

IELTS has two options: “General Training” and “Academic.” You must take the “General Training” option.

IELTS: Each AbilityScore
Speaking5.0
Listening5.0
Reading3.5
Writing4.0

Application Fees:

There are two (2) types of fees:

  1. The processing fee which must be included with your application.
Processing FeeAmount 
Principal applicant$550
Spouse or common-law partner$550
Dependent child who is 22 years of age or older or who is married or in a common-law relationship, regardless of age$550
Dependent child who is under 22 years of age and single$150

And

2. The Right of Permanent Residence Fee, which will be requested by the processing office at a later stage if your application is approved.

Note. We strongly recommend paying the Right of Permanent Residence Fee along with your processing fees. By doing so, it will reduce the processing time of your application.

Right of Permanent Residence FeeAmount 
Principal applicant$490
Spouse or common-law partner$490

Inadmissibility:

Some people are not allowed to come to Canada. They are known as “inadmissible” under Canada’s immigration law. There are many reasons we may not let you into Canada, such as:

  • You are a security risk,
  • You have committed human or international rights violations
  • You have been convicted of a crime, or you have committed an act outside Canada that would be a crime
  • You have ties to organized crime
  • You have a serious health problem
  • You have a serious financial problem
  • You lied on your application or in an interview
  • You do not meet the conditions in Canada’s immigration law or
  • One of your family members is not allowed into Canada

Necessary Documents to Open a File at SA Associates:

  1. Passport (Each member of the Family)
  2. Photo 6 Copies (Each member of the Family)
  3. Birth Certificate (Each member of the Family)
  4. Education Papers with Canadian Assessing Authority Report (only Principal Applicant)
  5. Job Experience Certificate (Only Principal Applicant)
  6. SA Application Form Fill Up